The Inquiriesinquiries, Applications and Notes have been Processed in the Order Prescribed by the RA Legislation
3564 applications, inquiries and letters were received during January-December, 2018 in the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO. Out of which 126 were the citizens' appeals.
Minister H. Arshakyan has Received the Heads of the Subcontracting Organizations of the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program
It was clarified that the Ministry did not have legal mechanisms for solving the problem, it was not within the direct responsibility of the Ministry. It was noted that the Ministry had made contractual obligations to the contractor for the work payment.
The Road Section from Alaverdi to Bagratashen will be Temporarily Closed
On 27 December 2018 from 15:00 to 20:00 Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgian border (M-6) will be closed for road traffic due to blasting works carried out in the given section. Meanwhile, the drivers are offered to drive to Bagratashen and opposite direction through M-16, M4-Voskepar-Noyemberyan-M-6 road.
Bagratashen New Bridge Design Options were Presented
Mr. Arthur Sanoyan, Road Infrastructure Lead Engineer of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO and the representatives of the Roads Department of Georgia have got acquainted with several options of the bridge project presented by Tunnel Sadd Ariana. As a result of the discussion, the best option has been chosen and some solutions and changes have been proposed.
Acting Minister Visited Movses, Choratan, Norashen Communities
The Residents of the border villages Movses, Choratan, Norashen (Tavush region) are convinced that their lifestyle and way of life will become more prosperous
The Road Passing through Mkhchyan, Hovtashen and Noramarg Communities have been Repaired
Mr. Avag Petrosyan, the member of the Commission noticed that the road was repaired with high quality, no defects had been noticed. "The work has been done normally, now it is necessary to provide proper maintenance of the road which is a very important issue," said Mr. Petrosyan.
Chinese Researchers Discuss Possibility of Combining Armenia’s North-South Project with "One Belt One Road"
The "One Belt One Road" initiative of China and the possibility of Armenia’s joining the project were discussed. The researchers said that China prioritizes development of relations with post-Soviet countries. They said they will submit their recommendations to the Chinese government.